2019 T-Mobile v San Francisco
[…] (S.F. Pub. Works Code, art. 25, § 1502; see also id., §§ 1508, 1509, 1510.) In “view” districts, proposed installation may not “significantly impair” the protected views.3 (S.F. Pub. Works Code, art. 25, § 1502.)

Plaintiffs sought declaratory and injunctive relief. The operative complaint alleged five causes of action, only one of which is at issue .4 It alleges the Ordinance and implementing regulations are preempted by section 7901 and violate section 7901.1. Under section 7901, “telephone corporations may construct . . . telephone lines along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the waters or lands within this State, and may erect poles, posts, piers, or abutments for supporting the insulators, wires, and other necessary fixtures of their lines, in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters.”5 According to plaintiffs, section 7901 preempted the Ordinance to the extent it allowed the City to condition permit approval on aesthetic considerations.