June 30, 2023 AB-965 Opposition Letter
[…] (3) The State of California, its counties and its localities have the legal obligation to provide actual public safety and privacy to Californians, both of which are compromised by the batching requirements of AB-965. To address this, add to AB-965, reasonable, frequency-specific, radio signal-strength limits (-115 dBm to -85 dBm in all areas accessible to people) for all Wireless Telecommunications Facilities (WTFs) operating in California, consistent with the requirement of U.S. Code Title 47 §324 Use of Minimum Power: “In all circumstances . . . all radio stations. . . shall use the minimum amount of power necessary to carry out the communication desired.”
(4) AB-965 is not consistent with the legislative intent of the 1996-TCA and its Conference Report, not consistent with multiple other Federal Acts (NEPA, NHPA, FHAA and ADA) and not consistent with at least three recent rulings in the US Courts of Appeals DC Cir.