June 30, 2023 AB-965 Opposition Letter
[…] In short, no more expensive, taxpayer-funded carrots are needed — just one effective stick.

Finally, state law requiring batching of Wireless Telecommunications Facility (WTF) applications violates the legislative intent of the federal 1996 Telecommunications Act (1996-TCA) and would result in violations of other federal acts, including but not limited to:

  1. The 1996 Telecommunications Act (1996-TCA) and its Conference Report
    • Note: Title 47 U.S. Code §324 – Use of Minimum Power states “In all circumstances . . . all radio stations. . . shall use the minimum amount of power necessary to carry out the communication desired.”
  2. The National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) — NEPA review is required for every single WTF application
  3. The National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) — NHPA review is required for every single WTF application