June 30, 2023 AB-965 Opposition Letter
[…] See Wire California’s suggested amendments in Appendix A.

First, please consider these important acronyms:

  • SPTU = State Public Telecommunications Utility.
  • WTF = Wireless Telecommunications Facility of any size or any Generation (G)
  • FTTP = Fiber optics to the premises
  • Mbps = Megabits per second
  • RSSI = Radio Signal Strength Indicator, measured in dBm
  • dBm = deciBel-milliwatt; a logarithmic scale, in which zero is set to 1 milliwatt (1/1000th of a Watt); and in which every ten units is a power of 10
  • MRP = Minimum Radio Power; per U.S. Code Title 47 §324 “In all circumstances . . . all radio stations. . . shall use the minimum amount of power necessary to carry out the communication desired.”
  • ERP = Excessive Radio Power . . . radio signal strength power higher than -85 dBm (which provides “5 Bars” on a cell phone) in areas accessible to people